Nov 21, 2012

What I Use To Paint My Nails

Sara asked me to make a post about this. I'm not gonna link her cause that bitch of mine is going to change her blog link AGAIN. tsk tsk, cant she just decide & stick to one? *pouts*


Starting with my blings & stuff that is used to stick on

TIP: Use a dotting tool to pick up the blings by touching the tip with clear nail polish then the blings will stick to it, then place it on your wet / semi wet polish. Apply top coat to prevent the blings from dropping.

Eye shadow sponge - for gradient nails.

Make up tips - to clean edges.

Fake nails plate - to paint a design that I don't know if it will come out nice

Palettes - to dip my dotting tool in. but this dries really fast, so you have to be quick.


Toe separater (my mom hates this)

filer (I only use after I cut my finger nails)

nail art pen (mad love this)


Acrylic paint

Dotting tool

DIY TIP: open up a bobby pin & you have a dotting tool of two different sizes (both side)

Thin brush (which I seldom use)


How I clean my brushes:

#1 drop a few drops of nail polish remover into the palette

#2 dip in your brush & swirl it around

#3 dry it with a tissue paper (NEVER cotton cause the wool will stick to the brush)

BTW, my nail brush alrdy too long never clean so its stuck alrdy. But still can use cause the colour won come out one. IDK if you all one will come out or not lah but just in case, to prevent this remember to clean straight away after you finish using it!

Those were the tools, here come the nail polishes. Brands that I use frequently & price if I can remember it hahaha

TADAH! I got more space to fill up this box (; I'll never get enough nail polishes. btw, some of them belongs to my mom.

PS: the white bottle at the very front is nail cuticle softener which i never use cause I cannot stand the smell.

ELIANTO : My number one favourite brand.

Why? Because it is by far the cheapest & best nail polish I have. The price is only RM5.50 per bottle (normal) and they have various colours! They also have the cracking series and glitter series which are more expensive. Not sure about the cracking ones but the glitter ones are (if i am not wrong) RM10 per bottle, just like their base coat, top coat, strengthener, cuticle oil & big bottle polish remover (small is RM8)

Left - Right :
Strengthener, Top Coat, Base Coat, Cuticle Oil, Alice Blue

Platinum Pearl, Lime Green, Lawn Green, Chill Red, Shine Opal, Yellow, Chestnut, Silky Brown, Peach, S06 

*the number code is because the new new polishes now don't come with names anymore ):

Blue Splash, Black, Rose Wood, S03, Eggplant, S09, White, White

ETUDE HOUSE: I forgot the prices but its a bit more expensive than ETUDE HOUSE's. Love this brand too especially the ones with series (: I think they have matte series, glitter series & neon series. Not sure if they have other but I only remember these. And oh, these polish all never write english names underneath the bottles one, it's all korean words so I have to make up the names by how they look like LOL.

Gold mini french (not selling anymore), Moss Green, Barbie Pink, Pink Mix Glitter, Scandalous Pink (this one got write on the cap, I super love this!)

TONYMOLY : mad love the pastel colours but this one VERY expensive. One bottle liddis is more than RM10 ._.

MK03, MK06, MK09

THE FACE SHOP: This one also mad love because quite cheap also. I think its about RM6+/- (: They also got sell cracking polishes.

PK102, PK101, WH003 (this one inside is pink hearts + glitters)

OKAY, those are the ones that I use frequently! (: Others I don't really use them. Look at my nail polish box! hehehe


Any ideas on what you want me to post about? Or any nail request? You drop me a comment / tweet me (@/felindaleaf) or if you are shy you can DM me also (: 


No comments:

Post a Comment